Arista Compatible 10Gbps SFP+ Optical Transceiver

UNIXPlus

Ports: SFP+
Length: 300M Reach



Features
 - Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
 - Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
 - Hot Pluggable
 - 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector
 - Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF
 - Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃
 - Low power consumption
 - All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
 - Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
 - Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth


Applications 
 - 10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
 - 10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps
 - Other optical links

 

This 850 nm VCSEL 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over
50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm multimode optical fiber.
The SFP+ SR module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications.  The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mmof standard FR4 with one connector.

The transmitter converts 10Gbit/s serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant
with the 10GBASE-SR standard. An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided. A
logic “1,” or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting. A logic “0” on this pin
provides normal operation. The transmitter has an internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure
constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature variations. An open collector
compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided. TX_Fault is a module output contact that when high,
indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety.
The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host
with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ. TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is
asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be
pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor

The receiver converts 10Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data. An open collector
compatible Loss of Signal is provided. Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard. The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination. Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver. The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP+ is installed that the received signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.

 

Stock photo is a representation of what is listed, it is not the actual photo.
All servers and equipment are built to order and customizable. Please allow 1-3 Business Days for processing and testing. All images are stock from the manufacture and may vary slightly from what is shipped.
All machines have a 30 Day warranty from UNIXPlus.  All new systems have a 3yr manufacturer warranty.


Related Items