Cisco Finisar Compatible 10G/1G Dual Rate (10GBASE-SR/SW and 1000BASE-SX) 850nm SFP+ Optical Transceiver

UNIXPlus

Ports: SFP+
Length: 300M Reach, 400M Max link



Features

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Supports 9.95 to 10.5 Gb/s bit rates (contact Finisar for higher data rate support)
  • Power dissipation < 1W 
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 400m on OM4 MMF
  • Uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser
  • Receiver limiting electrical interface
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Commercial temperature range: 0°C to 70°C

 

 

 

Cisco Finisar Compatible FTLX8571D3BCL 10Gb/s SFP+ optical transceivers are designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The FTLX8571D3BCL is a "limiting module", i.e., it employs a limiting receiver.  Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer's recommended settings for interoperating the host-board EDC PHY with a limiting receiver SFP+ module.  The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU.  See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details.

 

Product Type Transceiver Module
Form Factor Internal
Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Cabling Type 1000BASE-SX
Cabling Type 10GBASE-SR/SW
Data Transfer Rate 10.5 Gbps
Interface / Connectivity Plug-in Module
Number of Port(s) 1
Ports Fibre Channel


Applications 

  • 1000BASE-SX 1G Ethernet
  • 10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet
  • 1200-Mx-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel

 

Stock photo is a representation of what is listed, it is not the actual photo.
All servers and equipment are built to order and customizable. Please allow 1-3 Business Days for processing and testing. All images are stock from the manufacture and may vary slightly from what is shipped.
All machines have a 30 Day warranty from UNIXPlus.  All new systems have a 3yr manufacturer warranty.


Related Items