UNIXPlus 3-Meter 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

UNIXPlus

AOC-Q-Q-40G-3M

Features

  • 4-channel bi-directional AOC with aggregate bandwidth of 56-Gbps (Electrical Interface Only)
  • Compliant to SFF-8436 QSFP+ Specification Revision 4.1
  • Supports 40G~56Gbps aggregate data-rate links up to 100-m
  • Low power consumption of max 1.5 W (Compliant to Power Level 1)
  • Full Digital Diagnostics Monitor Interface
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface
  • 0 to 70°C case temperature operating range
  • RoHS Compliance and Lead-Free


Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) active optical cables (AOC) are high performance active optical cable with bi-directional signal transmission and aggregate 56-Gbps bandwidth for InfiniBand FDR (4-Channel × 14-Gbps); also backwards compatible with InfiniBand QDR and Ethernet 40GBase-SR4 expands. Compared to conventional copper cables, longer and lighter optical cables enable the ease of complicated data-center cablings.The AOCs utilize multimode fiber with 850-nm VCSELs and PIN PDs. The certificated cables have superior signal integrity and bit-error- rate, which enables reliable operation performance.


Related Items